Incident Lockheed C-130K Hercules 8T-CA, Wednesday 11 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130K Hercules
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 8T-CA
MSN: 4198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL)
Destination airport:Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH)
Narrative:
A C-130, which planned to help evacuate people from the 2023 Israel–Hamas war, experienced fumes in the cockpit while taking off. The mission was aborted.

Sources:

https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/rettung-von-oesterreichern-aus-israel-verzoegert-sich-hercules-hebt-nicht-ab/402627737
https://www.derstandard.at/story/3000000190731/erste-evakuierungsfluege-aus-israel-am-mittwochabend

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1975 XV181 242 OCU RAF 0 RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, West Sussex, England sub
8 November 2018 8T-CA Austrian Armed Forces 0 over Hungary unk

Location