Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-500 (F) (72-212A) 9S-ACE, Wednesday 11 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (F) (72-212A)
Owner/operator:flyCAA
Registration: 9S-ACE
MSN: 752
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 (F) cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Bunia Airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/libregrandlac/status/1712217003359195510

Location

Media: