This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Foxpark, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Laramie, WY |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed while flying through a severe snow storm, was on a ferry flight from the Cessna factory at Wichita, KS to Chico, CA.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19550128.1.16&srpos=163&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--161-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 