Accident Curtiss P-36G Hawk , Wednesday 23 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36G Hawk
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Talara/Capitán Montes
Narrative:
Two military planes from BA Chiclayo collided during approach while practice exercises. Alférez Francisco Cossío Tudela.

Note: type not confirmed, but 30 single seat P-36G stationed at BA Chiclayo from 1944 (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 25 February 1944, p4