Accident North American AT-6D N319DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34651

Date:Friday 21 April 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Morrison, Donald C.
Registration: N319DR
MSN: 44-81319
Total airframe hrs:5620 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross, GA (KAYS)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was observed flying southbound over the ocean at about 300 feet and 200 yards from shore. The aircraft's engine was heard to sputter and lose power. The aircraft was observed to make a right 90-degree turn toward the beach. Upon reaching the beach the aircraft started a left turn and then entered a nose down descent from which it crashed on the beach. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the No. 5 cylinder master rod and the connecting rods from the Nos. 1, 4, and 6 cylinders had failed. The engine showed no evidence of oil starvation or excessive heating. The cause of the connecting rod failures was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing following loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA114