Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2242N, Saturday 23 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:St Louis Flying Club
Registration: N2242N
MSN: 28R-7918044
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7317 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit of St. Louis Airport (SUS/KSUS), Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 23, 2023, about 1045 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28RT-201 airplane, N2242N, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Chesterfield, Missouri. The pilot and three passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he conducted an uneventful local flight just prior to the accident flight. During the accident flight, while conducting a visual traffic pattern approach to the runway, the pilot verified three green landing gear extended annunciator lights and proceeded to land the airplane. After a normal touchdown, he felt that the right wing was low, and he began to correct the attitude when the right wing continued to drop and scrape the runway. The airplane pulled to the right, exited the runway, spun slowly to the right, and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right main and nose landing gears collapsed, and the outboard right wing sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA417
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

http://www.heilmannpub.com/n2242npiper.html
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200994753/n2242n-1979-piper-arrow-iv
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2242N

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/bf36672c7b6458d821f62922bed4e868a082faa2 (photo)

Location