Accident Globe GC-1A Swift N2378B, Monday 14 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1955
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1A Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2378B
MSN: 3678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plumas National Forest 8 miles N of Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a mountain due to icing and flying in fog, stalled and crashed in a meadow, the severely injured pilot reached a Ranger station and help 36 hours after the crash, walking through deep snow and extreme cold.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19550315.1.1&srpos=11&e=14-03-1955-31-12-1970--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Arrowsmith-------