Accident Bell 412EP 1209, Thursday 12 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1209
MSN: 36513
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Ventoso, Topia, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San José del Llano, Sinaloa
Destination airport:Canelas, Durango
Narrative:
The Bell 412 helicopter crashed near El Ventoso, Topia, Durango, killing all three occupants.
Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft struck powerlines and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/2023/accidente-de-helicoptero-en-topia-dejo-3-muertos-saldo-preliminar.html
Mexican Military Aviation History