Incident Schleicher ASK 21 , Thursday 12 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guidonia Air Base -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia Air Base (LIRG)
Destination airport:Guidonia Air Base (LIRG)
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 crashed at Guidonia Air Base, Italy, under unknown circumstances. The two pilots were injured.

Sources:

https://www.ildifforme.it/cronaca/guidonia-aliante-aeronautica-precipita/