| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2023 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Sunnyside 7 LLC |
| Registration: | N235PR |
| MSN: | 25066C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provo Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC) |
| Destination airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing he felt a wind gust that moved the airplane's tail to the left, but was unsuccessful when applying a correctional input. The left wing impacted the ground then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing assembly.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA016
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=235PR https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N235PR/history/20231012/2108Z/KBMC/KPVU Location