Incident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 G-CPPG, Wednesday 15 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CPPG
MSN: LAA 364-15117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Narrative:
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 4000 G-CPPG; Substantially damaged 15-2-2023 in a landing accident at Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence Only Report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During the landing roll the left main gear collapsed. The left wing struck the ground and the aircraft veered off the runway, striking a runway light before stopping. The left main landing gear actuator attachment had failed in overload, likely because of high side loads during the crosswind landing".

The last recorded flight of this aircraft (per Radarbox , see link #3) was on this date (15-2-2023) from Blackbushe to overhead Bembridge (Isle of Wight) without landing, and then back to Blackbushe).

G-CPPG is just over ten years old, having been first registered on 21-5-2013. The Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 is a four-seat development of the Pioneer 300 light aircraft,which has two seats. The same aircraft had been involved in an incident at Thruxton Airfield, Hampshire on 23-8-2016 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cppg
3. Radarbox: https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/4069D0
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackbushe_Airport#Present_day

Location

Media:

G-CPPG G-CPPG: Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 at Thruxton, Hampshire 8-8-2015.