Incident Europa XS G-BWFH, Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWFH
MSN: PFA 247-12842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monewden Airfield, near Woodbridge, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monewden Airfield, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:Monewden Airfield, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Europa XS G-BWFH: Substantially damaged 18-6-2023 in an incident on approach to Monewden Airfield, near Woodbridge, Suffolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The pilot made an approach to Runway 13 at Monewden Airfield but when the aircraft touched down, he considered that the landing was long and applied full power to go around. The aircraft struck the boundary hedge and entered the field beyond the runway where it nosed over and came to rest inverted around 50 metres from the end of the runway. Both the pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft without injury."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bwfh
3. http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=56008
4. http://www.monewdenairfield.co.uk/?page_id=26

Location

Media:

G-BWFH G-BWFH: Europa Aviation Europa at Glenrothes 16th October 2021