Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRO, Thursday 12 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:c. 21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRO
MSN: 8091
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ilhéus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4011, an Airbus A320neo encountered a hail storm during approach to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP).
The nose cone was damaged.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time:
SBKP 122200Z 19010KT 9999 VCTS SCT040 FEW045CB 22/21 Q1012 RETS
SBKP 122120Z 10005KT 9999 VCSH VCTS SCT040 FEW045CB 22/21 Q1011 RETS
SBKP 122100Z 07005KT 040V120 8000 -TSRA SCT040 FEW045CB BKN100 22/21 Q1011 RERA
SBKP 122039Z 08003KT 350V130 4000 TSRA BR SCT030 FEW035CB BKN080 22/21 Q1011

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-doluya-yakalandi-10/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yro#32695e33

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2025 PR-YRO Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 En route, FL390 non
Loss of pressurization