Serious incident Airbus A320-271N B-50023, Monday 7 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Tigerair Taiwan
Registration: B-50023
MSN: 10799
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tigerair Taiwan flight IT237, an Airbus A320-271N, had just landed at Taoyuan International Airport when the first officer lost consciousness. The aircraft was taxied to the parking apron by the captain, and after the aircraft was parked, the first officer regained consciousness and was taken for medical examinanation.

Findings Related to Probable Causes
After the occurrence aircraft landed at Taoyuan Airport and vacated the runway, the first officer experienced approximately 7 minutes of unconsciousness and incapacitation, and was therefore unable to perform pilot monitoring duties. However, subsequent medical examinations and evaluations by specialists found insufficient evidence to determine the potential cause of the first officer's loss of consciousness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-24-12-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/7181/it237_preliminaryreport.pdf
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/8134/executivesummary-it237.pdf

Location