Accident Cessna 152 9M-FBS, Saturday 8 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:FAS Udara Flying Club
Registration: 9M-FBS
MSN: 15282300
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced during landing and subsequently touched down hard. The pilot was on her first solo circuit and landing sortie.

CONCLUSION
The student pilot in this case most likely contributed to the accident by applying insufficient flare during the initial touch-down. Trying to make good the bounced landing instead of immediately going around as what had been
taught to her led to the second bounced landing.
Attempting to go around now, she may have inadvertently put the aircraft into a nose down attitude before she could apply full power thus leading to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Malaysia

Location