Incident Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen D-MEUS, Tuesday 10 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MEUS
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Destination airport:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen made a hard landing at Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS) and the nose wheel collapsed.
Bot occupants were not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

Picture of the damaged ultralight and reports of the pilots.

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35381_1661877982.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2024 D-MEUS Private 0 Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) min

Location