Other Europa XS Monowheel N205CN, Monday 4 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Monowheel
Owner/operator:International Air Services Inc
Registration: N205CN
MSN: A205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Aeroprakt Airfield, Nalyvaikivka, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Europa XS Monowheel was lightly damaged after a Russian strike on Aeroprakt Airfield. In particular, the hood of the aircraft got damaged.

Sources:

https://www.avweb.com/aviation-news/aeroprakt-aeroclub-facility-heavily-damaged-in-ukraine-fighting/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=205CN

Location