This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico 70 miles NW of St Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched in the Gulf of Mexico after an engine failure at 10000ft, aircraft sank and the pilot was rescued by a coast guard helicopter.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19550322.1.25&srpos=482&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--481-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 