| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2023 |
| Time: | 00:39 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Arabia |
| Registration: | A6-AOE |
| MSN: | 6430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Jeddah-Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Arabia flight G91734, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a cabin pressurization issue.
At the top of descent altitude FL380, an ECAM alert message activated 'CAB Pressure excess' and 'CAB ALT'. The crew declared Mayday at 21:39 UTC while passing FL290, and commenced a rapid descent. The passenger oxygen mask deployed automatically. The flight continued to King Abdulaziz International Airport and landed safely on runway 34L.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-a6-aoe-operated-by-air-arabia-on-01-10-2023-en-route/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g91734#32694701 Location