Serious incident Airbus A330-302 9S-ABS, Wednesday 16 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:flyCAA
Registration: 9S-ABS
MSN: 725
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lubumbahsi/Luano Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FlyCAA flight BU612, an Airbus A330-302, stopped its flight to Kinshasa and returned to its point of departure after covering a distance of more than 300 km from Luano/Lubumbashi airport.
Circumstances are unknown.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-9s-abs-operated-by-caa-on-18-08-2023-near-lubumbashi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9s-abs#319ec92c

Location