This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-YRB |
| MSN: | 7283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Destination airport: | Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azul flight AD2784, an Airbus A320neo encountered a hail storm. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose cone.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-doluya-yakalandi-9/ https://aeroin.net/dois-airbus-a320neo-foram-danificados-durante-voos-na-tarde-deste-feriado-nacional/ 