Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner EI-NEW, Sunday 8 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:c. 21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Neos
Registration: EI-NEW
MSN: 38791/717
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over south-eastern Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Neos flight NO789, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, reportedly suffered cracks in the windshield while en route after takeoff from New York-JFK. The aircraft returned to land at JFK.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-new#325b8053