Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N23990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34655

Date:Friday 31 March 1995
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:James A. Tiemann
Registration: N23990
MSN: M-1916
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS BUT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WAUKEGAN AT APPROXIMATELY 1741 CST. THE AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED AT ITS INTENDED DESTINATION. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING A LOW FLYING AIRPLANE RESEMBLING N23990 SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1745. THEY STATED THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS LOW CEILINGS WITH HEAVY SNOW. WEATHER RADAR INFORMATION CONFIRMS PRECIPITATION IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. SEVERAL PIECES, IDENTIFIED AS BEING FROM THE AIRPLANE, HAVE WASHED ASHORE FROM LAKE MICHIGAN. THE PILOT'S BODY WAS FOUND 6/22/95 ALONG THE SHORELINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA343