Incident Aero Designs Pulsar , Wednesday 31 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Aérodrome de Coulommiers - Voisins -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coulommiers-Voisins Airfield (LFPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While conducting a forced landing due to engine failure in initial climb, the aeroplane hit trees and touched down hard in an adjacent field. The single pilot was not harmed while the aircraft suffered a broken gear and propeller.

Sources:

Emergency Landing: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f71V1-MTFGg
Aftermath: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b3n-_YhOQOY

Location