Incident Jabiru J430 G-PHYZ, Monday 17 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PHYZ
MSN: PFA 336-14617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Narrative:
Jaburi J430 G-PHYZ: Substantially damaged 17-7-2023 when force landed short of the airfield at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The pilot elected to return to the airfield following a single misfire with the engine when the engine abruptly stopped. He was unable to glide back to the airfield and landed in a grass field, during which the nose landing gear leg detached causing damage to the engine, propeller and left landing gear leg. The pilot’s smartwatch automatically alerted the emergency services to the accident location".

The damage sustained to the airframe must have been repairable, as G-PHYZ was sold on to a new owner post-accident, on 10-10-2023.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-PHYZ
3. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-PHYZ/1100505
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Jabiru-J430/1877130/L
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport

Location

Media:

Jabiru J430 G-PHYZ (7118202493) Jabiro J430 G=PHYZ: A visitor at the 2012 VAC and Daffodil Fly-in at Fenland Airfield 14-4-2012