This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15-912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MYYB |
| MSN: | 7079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandy Airfield, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandy Airfield, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Sandy Airfield, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire |
Narrative:Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-MYYB: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-7-2023 in a landing accident at Sandy Airfield, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:
"While landing into a wind reported as being strong, the aircraft tipped forward onto its nose and left wing leading edge".
The damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-MYYB was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 2-10-2023 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MYYB/916803 3.
https://shortfinals.org/2011/12/02/pegasus-quantum-15-microlight-g-myyb-a-trikes-a-trike-for-a-that/ 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/237076/G-MYYB 5.
https://www.sandyairfield.co.uk/ Location
Media:

G-MYYB: Cyclone Airsports Pegasus Quantum 15 at Northrepps 7-8-2020