Serious incident Flyer Pelican 500BR PU-DRP, Tuesday 5 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Flyer Pelican 500BR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DRP
MSN: FP-1372
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Selvíria, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ituiutaba Airport (SNYB), MG
Destination airport:Três Lagoas Airport (SBTG), MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft would be flying from Ituiutaba to Três Lagoas, but when it was over the district of Véstia, in Selvíria, it would have presented a mechanical problem and after flying over the area the pilot made a forced landing on a dirt road. The maneuver resulted in medium damage to the aircraft's engine.

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2023/09/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-de.html
CENIPA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10298930