This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-3549 |
| MSN: | 18532/600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX) |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX) |
Narrative:During a touch-and-go practice, the nose landing gear of a Iowa Air National Guard KC-135 Stratotanker failed to deploy. The airplane was damaged. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-air-force/2023/10/13/kc-135-tanker-jet-crashes-at-iowa-airport-none-injured/ Location