Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) 9N-ANJ, Saturday 14 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 2023
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Manang Air
Registration: 9N-ANJ
MSN: 8370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lobuche -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA/VNLK)
Destination airport:Lobuche
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Manang Air Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) rolled over during an attempted landing in Lobuche, Nepal.
The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to a hospital and the helicopter was destroyed by the post-crash fire.
The helicopter had taken off from Lukla at 07:13 to pick up passengers at Solukhumbhu.
On 24 October 2023 the pilot died in a hospital as a result of the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://kathmandupost.com/national/2023/10/14/manang-air-helicopter-crashes-in-lobuche
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/manang-air-helicopter-crash-during-passenger-rescue-mission/
https://i0.wp.com/www.manangair.com.np/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/LRM_EXPORT_168277795251011_20191021_184951704-scaled-e1577298317713.jpeg?resize=1536%2C856&ssl=1 (photo)
https://english.khabarhub.com/2023/25/323525/

History of this aircraft

Ex SE-JVU

Media: