Incident Harbin H425 Haitun (Z-9C) EB-105, Friday 13 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H425 Haitun (Z-9C)
Owner/operator:Ejército de Bolivia (Bolivian Army)
Registration: EB-105
MSN: Z9-0680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tunari Hill, Misicuni area, N of Quillacollo, Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:Trinidad
Narrative:
A Bolivian Army Harbin H425 Haitun, operated by Compañía de Aviacion del Ejército No.1, suffered a starboard engine failure and made an emergency landing near Tunari Hill, Misicuni area, N of Quillacollo, Cochabamba, and caught fire.
The five occupants survived and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.la-razon.com/ciudades/2023/10/13/cae-un-helicoptero-en-cochabamba-y-mamani-afirma-que-no-es-de-la-fuerza-antidroga/
https://eldeber.com.bo/cochabamba/un-helicoptero-militar-con-tripulantes-se-precipito-en-la-zona-del-parque-tunari_343333
https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/ejercito-informa-que-helicoptero-que-tuvo-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-se-dirigia-a-trinidad-iba-a-luchar-c_343368
https://www.opinion.com.bo/articulo/cochabamba/helicoptero-que-cayo-tenia-seguro/20231013195230924067.html

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/398438.jpg (photo)