Accident Bell UH-1H Huey , Wednesday 13 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chau Lang, Dop Chompa mountain -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a medical evacuation flight. All four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://eu.ldnews.com/story/news/local/2023/10/13/lebanon-helicopter-pilot-honored-52-years-after-death-in-vietnam/71158521007/