Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N777PL, Wednesday 6 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N777PL
MSN: 61-0334-111
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-51A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sepulveda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE 2 MILES SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER LOSS OF PWR ON THE LEFT ENG. THIS ENG WAS FEATHERED, THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED, BUT THE FLAPS REMAINED UP AS THE ACFT CONTINUED THE LNDG APPROACH. POST ACC INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO IRREGULARITIES IN THE FUNCTIONING OF THE ACFT. THE PLT HAD RADIOED THE REPORT OF PWR LOSS BUT HAD STATED THAT HE WOULD NOT NEED THE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35941