This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GBUA |
| MSN: | LAA 411-15616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire (GB-066) |
Narrative:Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen G-GBUA: Substantially damaged 16-8-2023 in a landing accident at Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:
"Following an unexpected loss of lift just before touchdown, the aircraft landed heavily and the nose gear collapsed".
Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen G-GBUA was originally registered as G-DREW on 4-4-2019. It was re-registered as G-GBUA on 3-8-2022.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/407809 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001628322.html 4.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0066-eddsfield-airfield 5.
https://www.eddsfield.co.uk/airfield.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 2022 |
G-DREW |
Private |
0 |
Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset |
 |
min |
Location
Media:

G-DREW Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen at Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk 13-4-2021. Since re-registered as G-GBUA