This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vans RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-KELS |
| MSN: | PFA 323-13801 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tonbridge, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tonbridge, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vans RV-7 G-KELS: Substantially damaged 7-8-2023 in a take-off accident at Tonbridge, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:
"The pilot lost control during a takeoff on a grass runway, the nose tipped forward onto the ground, and the aircraft skidded off the runway and came to halt in a ditch".
Tonbridge is a market town in Kent, England, on the River Medway, 4 miles north of Royal Tunbridge Wells, 12 miles south west of Maidstone and 29 miles south east of London. In the administrative borough of Tonbridge and Malling,
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-KELS 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-kels 4.
https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-KELS/1070437 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonbridge#Transport Location
Media:

Vans RV-7 ‘G-KELS’ c/no PFA/323-13801. Built 2003. Seen visiting Duxford airfield, Cambridgeshire, UK 22-8-2015