Incident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik G-CEDN, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-CEDN
Registration: G-CEDN
MSN: 8206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watnall Airfield, Greasley, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watnall Airfield, Greasley, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik G-CEDN: Substantially damaged 10-8-2023 in a landing accident at Watnall Airfield, Greasley, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"After touchdown the pilot applied power to carry out a go-around but the aircraft stalled and the right wing dropped, striking the windsock pole. The aircraft landed in an adjacent crop field where the wing dug into the ground tipping the aircraft over."

Watnall Airfield is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 53.02823 and longitude -1.25558. The airport has one runway: 15/33. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0470 as a reference

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000998076.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watnall
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0470-watnall-airfield
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greasley

Location

Media: