Incident Steen Skybolt G-RODC, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RODC
MSN: 4568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Coates Airfield, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Steen Skybolt G-RODC: Substantially damaged 20-7-2023 in a landing accident at North Coates Airfield, 6 miles South East of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The aircraft landed heavily and the landing gear collapsed".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-RODC
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rodc
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RODC.html
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/332275/G-RODC
6. https://northcoatesflyingclub.com/flight-information/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Coates#Post-war

Location

Media:

G-RODC G-RODC: Steen Skybolt at Sywell, Northamptonshire 4-9-2021