Incident Europa XS G-CFKZ, Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Trustees of: G-CFKZ Group
Registration: G-CFKZ
MSN: PFA 247-14178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Winch Airfield, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Winch Airfield, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Narrative:
Europe XS G-CFKZ: Substantially damaged 18-6-2023 in a landing accident at East Winch Airfield, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft while landing in light rain on a slippery grass surface. The aircraft veered off the runway and hit a boundary hedge, causing substantial damage but no injuries".

East Winch is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. The village is located 4.9 miles south-east of King's Lynn and 34 miles west of Norwich. East Winch Airstrip is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 52.72356 and longitude 0.52353. The airport has one runway: 10/28. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0194 as reference

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cfkz
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CFKZ
4. https://www.eastwinchairfield.co.uk/about/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Winch

Location

Media:

G-CFKZ - 10.04.16 Europa XS G-CFKZ at Sleap Airfield, Shropshire 10-4-2016