Incident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6880, Friday 9 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: MM6880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cameri AB -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Misunderstanding between TWR and Pilot during TacEval. The Pilot during T/O run stop the aircraft too late and ejected. Ten. Paolo Manzoni safe. Aircraft repaired and flew soon

Sources:

IFS
Eyewitness of that day