| Date: | Saturday 14 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Falconar F12A Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-UJM |
| MSN: | ZS-WFB-1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 366 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springs Airfield (FASI), Ekurhuleni, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Springs Airfield (FASI) |
| Destination airport: | Springs Airfield (FASI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Falconar F12A Cruiser, ZS-UJM, crashed after both wings failed during a flyby at Springs Airfield (FASI), due to a following a structural failure. Both occupants were killed.
On Saturday morning, 14 October 2023, a group of photographers had gathered at Springs Aerodrome (FASI) for the Central East Rand Photographic Society congress. Prior to the commencement of the congress, several photographers took the opportunity to photograph the aircraft that were on static display, as well as several aircraft that were conducting fly passes. This was pre-arranged with different aircraft owners and pilots.
The owner/pilot of the Jodel F12 aircraft registered ZS-UJM was amongst the aircraft that were conducting fly passes in a south-easterly direction over the grass-covered Runway 14 at FASI. The pilot was accompanied by a passenger during this private flight. The aircraft flew straight and level before the pilot pulled up. Shortly after the pilot initiated the pull-up, the main spar which is composed of a wooden structure, failed and both wings folded upwards and separated from the fuselage. Due to the gyroscopic effect of the propeller which was turning in a clockwise direction (looking at it from inside the cockpit), the fuselage rolled in the opposite direction (left) and impacted the grasscovered area next to Runway 14.
The wreckage spread in a straight line over a distance of 98 metres (m). The right-wing structure first impacted the ground, followed by the left wing and then the main fuselage. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants on-board the aircraft were fatally injured.
What was observed during the structural failure of the main wing spar in-flight was that the integrity of the main spar beams on this aircraft was severely compromised by the builder/repairer following the accident on 29 July 2017. Several holes were found drilled or partially drilled through the main spar beams in the area of the centre section (the area where the failure occurred). It could not be determined with certainty what the actual purpose of these holes was, however, it was noted that wing fuel tanks were installed during the rebuild/repair.
Probable Cause
The aircraft experienced an in-flight structural failure when the main wing spar failed during flight, which resulted in a loss of control and the subsequent crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/twee-sterf-in-springs-vliegongeluk/ FlyAfrica
Avcom.co.za
http://www.pilotspost.com/arn0000360 https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Falconar-F-12/7295071/L (photo)
History of this aircraft
The aircraft was involved in two previous accidents. During the accident on 8 July 2004, the aircraft sustained extensive damage, but was reconstructed. During the second accident on 29 July 2017, the aircraft came to rest in an inverted attitude next to the runway, and was again repaired.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 2004 |
ZS-UJM |
|
0 |
Open Field at Syferfontein Aerodrome |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images:
Media: