Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8171G, Wednesday 20 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1994
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8171G
MSN: 32R-8029052
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A CROSS-COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE STOP, THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR THE LAST PORTION OF HIS FLIGHT. JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT BEGAN A 180-DEGREE RIGHT TURN AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 300 AND 400 FEET. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND A RESIDENTIAL GARAGE. A POSTCRASH FIRE BEGAN AT THE RIGHT WING AND PROGRESSED ALONG THE GROUND TOWARD THE LEFT WING. THE RIGHT WING WAS DESTROYED. THE UNDERSIDE OF THE LEFT WING WAS PUNCTURED AT THE INBOARD FUEL TANK; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING RECEIVED NO CHARRING OR PAINT BLISTERING, ONLY SOOTING PRIMARILY ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE WING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TANK. SIXTEEN OUNCES OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE LEFT WING. ABOUT 1 GALLON OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation resulting from the failure of the pilot to select a tank containing fuel, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA198

Location