Accident Robinson R44 II B-70ZA, Sunday 14 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:06:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Inner Mongolia Tianyu General Aviation
Registration: B-70ZA
MSN: 14113
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horqin Right Front Banner, Hinggan League, Inner Mongolia -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flight took off for spraying pesticide over an eco-tourism area at 05:58. Three minutes later, the helicopter flew into aerial lift cable and crashed onto the meadow. The impact forces shattered the helicopter and threw the pilot out of the fuselage. The pilot, having suffered multiple injuries, recalled that his sight was partially blinded by the morning sunshine when the accident occurred.

Sources:

http://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/202012/5624553.shtml

Location