This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 August 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T |
| Owner/operator: | 225 Romeo Lima Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N225RB |
| MSN: | 0010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Hambleton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD) |
| Destination airport: | Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Bagby, Thisk, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Cirrus SR-22T N225RB: Substantially damaged 25-8-2023 in a landing accident at Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Hambleton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, the the following is the summary from the report:
"The aircraft floated during the landing and, after touchdown, ran into the field beyond the end of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-101-2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=225RB 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N225RB.html 4.
https://cirrusaircraft.com/uk/aircraft-listings/sr22t-gts-g3-with-fiki/ 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n225rb 6.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/n225rb/2021081823 7.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N225RB/895309 8.
https://bagby.aero/ Location
Media:

Cirrus SR-22T N225RB at Staverton, Gloucestershire (GLO) 7 March 2015