Accident Fokker S.II OO-AJX, Saturday 21 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 1930
Time:
Type:Fokker S.II
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-AJX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostend -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ostend Steene
Destination airport:Abbeville LFOI
Narrative:
The plane took off from Steene airport with three people on board. It could not gain any height and hit the roofs of a number of houses on the Oogstenstraat in Ostend. The plane crashed, seriously injuring the pilot and lightly injuring the passengers. One person on the ground was seriously injured.
(An investigation was conducted to determine if 3 people could be on board. The S.II was built as a two-seater aircraft).

Sources:

Fokker Schoolvliegtuigen p. 80 / De Zeewacht 28/6 and 5/7 1930