Accident Nanchang PT-6 5621, Sunday 15 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 5621
MSN: 5632021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baromahar Village, Kahaloo Upazila, Bogra District, Rajshahi Division -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bogra Airport (VGBG)
Narrative:
A BAF Nanchang PT-6 (export version of the CJ-6), operated by 11 sqn, crashed on a forested area in Baromahar Village, in Kahaloo Upazila, Bogra District, Rajshahi Division, Bangladesh.
Two people aboard survived and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/news/bangladesh/news/air-forces-training-aircraft-meets-accident-near-bogura-airfield-pilots-unharmed-ispr-3444096
https://boishakhionline.com/116933/9y2kk66oeg/
https://www.kalbela.com/country-news/31260
https://www.observerbd.com/news.php?id=441685
https://www.jubokantho.com/131312

Media: