Accident Avro Lancaster Mk1 NG133, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk1
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG133
MSN: BQ-F2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed Geststrasse 5 miles North East of Mons. -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from North Killingholme at 06:39.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and exploded. The pilot, Fg Off Abrams RCAF was blown clear before the aircraft crashed into a garden of a house in the Geststrasse at Baerl.
Crashed Geststrasse 5 miles North East of Mons.
Those who perished were initially buried in Lohmannshelde Forest Cemetery. Reinterred 25 June 1947.
Crew
Pilot: J/87651 Fg Off Alec Abrams RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft V Sagan & Belaria/Stalag IIIA Lückenwalde/PoW Number 8493.
Flight Engineer: 1876635 Sgt Kenneth William Nettleton - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 29 Row A Collective Grave 7-12.
Navigator: J/92163 Plt Off John William Brown RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 29 Row A Collective Grave 7-12.
Bomb Aimer: 1602081 Flt Sgt Raymond Frank Veness - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 29 Row A Collective Grave 7-12.
Wireless Operator: 1600214 Flt Sgt Philip Leonard Brooker - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 29 Row A Collective Grave 7-12.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1171961 Sgt Albert Percy Soper - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 29 Row A Collective Grave 7-12.
Rear Gunner: 1826128 Sgt Kenneth Ronald Salton - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 29 Row A Collective Grave 7-12.

Sources:

http://www.550squadronassociation.org.uk/documents/public/Lancasters-Crews/FOAAbrams/index.php
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
Ancestry