Incident Mil Mi-17-1V EJC-3378, Sunday 15 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-3378
MSN: 170M04
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anorí, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17 of the Colombian Army suffered an accident near Anorí, Antioquia, Colombia. Five military personnel and two civilians were reported injured and have already been transferred to hospital.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ClickTvSm/status/1713591047421321505
https://twitter.com/mindefensa/status/1713621712753893677
https://www.helicopter-database.de/data-aircraft-record.php?index=XXX08E-170M04_4
https://vayar.mil.by/news/121064/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2013 EJC-3378 Ejército Nacional de Colombia 0 San Juan de Sumapaz sub

Media: