This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-36G Hawk ? |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quebrada de Rio Huancabamba -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Chiclayo (12:24) |
| Destination airport: | Bellavista |
Narrative:Disappeared between BA Chiclayo and Bellavista in bad weather while flying with another plane. Alférez CAP Justo Alvarez Espinoza. Located 7 JUN in a lagoon of Quebrada de Rio Huancabamba.
Note: type not reported, but P-36G stationed at BA Chiclayo from 1943 in exchange for Ca.114 and NA-50 (Aeroflight)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 14 June 1943, p6