| Date: | Sunday 15 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Microleve ML-400T |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Artigas |
| Registration: | CX-BUA |
| MSN: | 973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Artigas Airport (ATI/SUAG), Artigas, Artigas Department -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Artigas Airport (ATI/SUAG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed and impacted trees near Artigas Airport (ATI/SUAG), in Artigas, Artigas Department, Uruguay. Two aboard suffered minor injuries, and the ultralight was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.telenoche.com.uy/sociedad/avion-ultraliviano-cayo-artigas-tripulantes-heridos-n5356677 https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0mws8FsQ3Y5ypXjxpE5Uicfthpi5PCnqnNpyjuLKsWzQ7ZmykckAKiVA6nFuAdTUCl&id=729538930425313 Location
Media: