Accident Beechcraft B200T Super King Air M41-02, Monday 16 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2023
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200T Super King Air
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M41-02
MSN: BT-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Subang, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Narrative:
A RMAF Beechcraft B200T Super King Air, operated by 16 Squadron, force landed at runway 15 with the left main gear retracted at Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Subang, Selangor.
The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2023/10/967680/airplane-crash-lands-subang-watch
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2023/10/16/air-force-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-subang-airport-runway-closes-temporarily
https://www.caam.gov.my/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/Press-Release-RMAF-Training-Aircraft-Skidded-Off-Runway-at-Sultan-Abdul-Aziz-Shah-Airport-Subang.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/14839_1190203718.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: