This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 2023 |
| Time: | 16:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
| Registration: | CN-RGH |
| MSN: | 36828/3850 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Royal Air Maroc flight AT740, a Boeing 737-86N (CN-RGH), and Ryanair flight FR1350, a Boeing 737-8AS (EI-EVA), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX).
As FR1350 was on takeoff roll on runway 10, AT740 crossed the hold short line at the runway end and stopped at the edge of the runway. the Ryanair Boeing 737 rotated and overflew AT740.
AT740 subsequently took off from runway 28.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-rgh#32508c71 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-eva#32503f97 NTSB DCA24WA009
https://simpleflying.com/royal-maroc-boeing-737-runway-incursion-ryanair-climb/ Location